Fort Bend ISD celebrated the success and accomplishments of 53 of the District’s football players during National Signing Day.

The Fort Bend ISD Athletics Department, in conjunction with the Professional Football Player Mothers Association (PFPMA), hosted a National Signing Day Ceremony on Wednesday, February 1, 2017. Parents and family members filled the Wheeler Field House to watch students take part in the signing ceremony. Former and current NFL players were also in attendance to show their support to the athletes.

During the ceremony, head football coaches from each of 11 FBISD’s high schools took a moment to congratulate each of their players and offer words of encouragement. The coaches then recognized each player and the college/university they will attend.

DULLES HIGH SCHOOL


A list of students who have committed to a college/university is also below.

Austin High School

Tyson Carter – University of Texas Permian Basin

Marcus Garcia – Trinity University

Darryl Layton – Texas A&M Kingsville

Orryn Wesley Nicholson – University of Texas San Antonio

Eric Townsend, Jr. – Texas Wesleyan University

Moses Johnson – Sam Houston State University

Bush High School

Rashuad Powell – Northwestern State University

Clements High School

Zyshonne Boykins – Alma College

Rashawn Slater – Northerwestern University

Dulles High School

Miles Fodrie – University of Arkansas at Monticello

Marquise Frank – Tyler Junior College

Maurice Frank – Tyler Junior College

Ben Gansallo – Blinn College

Michael Gayden – Blinn College

Isaiah Thomas – Texas Lutheran University

Terrance Williams – Blinn College

Elkins High School

Janon Glass – Howard Payne University

Joshua Izi – Trinity University

Davante Emebo – Texas Southern University

Jaced Young – Blinn College

Kenneth Murray – University of Oklahoma

Miles Banks – Blinn College

Kenneth Orji – Rice University

Hightower High School

Sirzavious Broussard – Concordia University (Nebraska)

Diuan Dunn – Concordia University (Nebraska)

Gerald Hardeman – Texas A&T

John Horn – Texas A&M University

Andre Lewis – Prairie View A&M

Chima Ozz – Northwest Oklahoma

Malcolm Palmer – Northwest Oklahoma

Duavadis Williams – Wayland Baptist University

Kempner High School

Camron Peterson – McNeese State University

Resean Foster – University of Mary Hardin Baylor

Dalton Perez – McMurry University

Billy Reagins – Northern Colorado University

Marshall High School

Shaakir Smith – Kilgore Junior College

Chukwudalu Ononenyi – Southwestern University

Adrion Robertson – Kilgore Junior College

Jakobe Sheffield – Garden City Community College

Ridge Point

Nick Livingston – Wesleyan University

Grant Donovan Stephens – University of North Colorado

Armani Johnson – Southern Methodist University

Terry Petry – University of Missouri

Joshua Anderson – Midwestern State University

Travis High School

Garrett Urban – Grambling State University

Isaiah Brown – Trinity Valley Community College

Julevarrus Milstead – Butler Community College

Josh Davies-Balogun – Butler Community College

Willowridge High School

Kealton Goffney – Mary Hardin Baylor

Christopher Shaw – Garden City Community College

Dyvonne Inyang – Kilgore Junior College

Davante Edwards – Scottsdale Community College

Michael Jackson – Wisconsin Lutheran College